why it's important to retain ownership of attorney work product
[…] As a result, companies should consider steps to protect from discovery the communications ...

Is a consultant engagement confidential?

Counsel should emphasize at the outset of each consultant engagement that all communications and documents generated in the engagement should be considered confidential and only shared with individuals within the company who have a need for the information—and never with a third party without approval of counsel.

What is the work product doctrine in California?

California has codified the attorney work product doctrine in Section 2018.030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. That statute establishes two categories of protected work product. Under subdivision (a), a "writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable ...

What did the Court of Appeal conclude?

The Court of Appeal concluded by emphasizing the "narrowness of our holding". This is somewhat surprising given that the court's opinion doesn't focus on particularly unusual or specific facts.