Jul 07, 2017 · It is very common for an attorney to also be a notary, and also very common for the attorney to notarize a will that the attorney drafted. The attorney may be able to represent you, but it is probably not a good idea for you if there is a contest over the will, as the attorney will likely also be a witness in the will contest. You should seek guidance from an impartial attorney.
Apr 10, 2019 · Any natural person can act as a witness to a Will based on the California Probate Code (specifically section 6112 (a)). It states that “any person generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a will”. However, it is recommended that only adults do it to avoid any issue that may arise due to lack of competence.
Your witnesses should be legal adults (18 in most states) and of sound mind.