when must a mental health counselor give therapy notes to an attorney or court
[…] Do therapists share notes with other therapists?

But, because therapists' process notes are not considered part of the official record, your therapist isn't required to share them with you, she says. However, your provider may be just fine with letting you see their notes (if you can read them).Sep 23, 2019

A. Statutory Authority

  • Under 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(9), the court may provide that the defendant “undergo available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment, including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as specified by the court, and remain in a specified institution if required for that purpose.”
See more on uscourts.gov

B. Sample Condition Language

  • You must participate in a mental health treatment program and follow the rules and regulations of that program.