personal injury lawsuit who gets paid first, hospital, medicaid, attorney or injured party
[…] If you do not have Medicaid and are badly injured and you have limited financial means, then you should quickly apply for Medicaid.

Does MAO have subrogation rights?

A Part C Advantage Plan (MAO) have the same subrogation rights as Medicare. An MAO generally only allows for reduction of their lien by attorney’s fees and costs. But this is still a big benefit of hiring a lawyer . Even if Medicare (Part A/B) was paid back for conditional payments, a MAO may have paid benefits.

What is 38 CFR 17.101?

Basically, the VA has claimed that 38 CFR 17.101 requires VA to bill “the higher of the charges determined according to [38 CFR 17.101], or the amount VA paid to the non-VA provider.” 38 CFR 17.101 (a) (7) I’ve heard that the VA has claimed that it is obligated by law to pursue this amount.

Can Medicare take up the entire amount?

According to the law, Medicare can take up to the entire amount it paid. But this does not always happen.