how to prove attorney knew about perjury
[…] Who is Jennifer Mueller?

Jennifer Mueller is an in-house legal expert at wikiHow. Jennifer reviews, fact-checks, and evaluates wikiHow's legal content to ensure thoroughness and accuracy. She received her JD from Indiana University Maurer School of Law in 2006.

Is perjury a serious crime?

Perjury is considered a very serious crime and the outcome of a perjury case impacts the reputation and integrity of the legal system. If you discover perjury, you must take steps to reveal the act as quickly as possible.

What is the law against lying?

§ 1621, is perhaps the most recognizable law against lying. The statute makes it a crime to “willfully and contrary to [an] oath state [] or subscribe [] any material matter which he does not believe to be true.”.

What is materiality in law?

The statement must be “material” but materiality means only that the statement is “predictably capable of affecting . . . [an] official decision.”.

What was the topic of the HPSCI hearing?