how long can an attorney wait to bill me in minnesota
[…] Depending on what you agreed to, you may or may not be responsible for the bill. More

How long does it take for a judge to file a decision?

As you can see, not only does the statute require a judge to dispose of and file all decisions within 90 days of the date the issue is submitted, but the statute actually states that the judge’s salary shall be withheld if he or she has any outstanding orders that have gone beyond the 90 days limit. The 90 day limit only establishes an outer ...

What is the 90 day rule in Minnesota?

The 90 day requirement stems from Minnesota Statute § 546.27, which states: Subdivision 1. Written decisions required . (a) When an issue of fact has been tried by the court, the decision shall be in writing, the facts found and the conclusion of law shall be separately stated, and judgment shall be entered accordingly.

How long does a divorce court have to hear written arguments?

If that happens, the court’s 90 day time limit will not begin to run until the written submissions are filed.

How long does it take to make a child support decision?