A power of attorney is a legal document that allows someone to make de
[…] It is often used in long-term planning situations as it continues to be effective even after the person creating the POA becomes incapacitated.
A North Carolina Power of Attorney Form provides a person with the power to handle another’s decisions. The one assigning the power is known as the “principal” and the individual receiving it is known as the “agent” or “attorney-in-fact”.
Durable Power of Attorney – Expressly permits an agent to represent the principal’s finances before and/or after they become incapacitated.
State Definition of Power of Attorney ( § 32C-1-102 (9)) – “A writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the Principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”
A health care power of attorney gives the legal authority to another person to consent, on your behalf, to the refusal of any and all medical care on your behalf.
The durable power of attorney (DPOA) is an extremely important estate planning tool that is often overlooked.