why didnt the district attorney press chargers agains my dui
[…] Time between the offence being committed and being charged: 323 days. Time between being charged and the first hearing: 34 days. Time between the first hearing and completion at the magistrates': 9 days.

What is Gwen's law Louisiana?

With Gwen's Law, if you get arrested for violation of a protective order, domestic abuse, battery, stalking, or another felony offense involving the use of a deadly weapon or force, you have to go before a judge for a hearing in order to have your bail set.

How long can a DUI case stay open California?

Under California Penal Code Section 802(a) PC, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” This means that there is a one year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor DUI offenses that begins to run on ...

Can a DUI be dismissed in CA?