why an attorney is needed for repeat dui cases
[…] why an attorney is needed for repeat dui cases

by Ms. Ashlee Paucek 5 min read

If you find yourself dealing with another drunk driving charge, you need to consult with a repeat DUI defense lawyer. Having an experienced lawyer by your side means you'll stand a better chance at decreasing the punishments you're facing and lessening the impact these charges may have on your personal life.

Full Answer

How long can a DUI case be continued in California?

Under California Penal Code Section 802(a) PC, “prosecution for an offense not punishable by death or imprisonment in the state prison shall be commenced within one year after commission of the offense.” This means that there is a one year statute of limitations for most misdemeanor DUI offenses that begins to run on ...

How often do DUI cases get dismissed in California?