Full Answer
[…] Seventy-five (75) percent of disposable earnings or thirty-five times the federal minimum hourly wage, whichever is larger, is the exempt amount. This 75 percent (or thirty-five times) must be paid to the employee. The remaining 25 percent is subject to the writ of garnishment (continuing lien).
RCW 43.88.020 defines the term “Agency” to mean and include “every state office, officer, each institution, whether educational, correctional or other, and every department division, board and commission, except as otherwise provided.”.
Generally, a writ received between the 1st and 9th of the month as well as the 16th and 24th of the month will capture five pay periods.