Some attorneys charge a flat fee to represent homeowners in a foreclosure. Generally speaking, the fee can range from $1,500 to $4
[…] In many cases, the amount of attorney's fees incurred in bringing the case to trial constitutes a large percentage of the judgment amount; as a result, the net amount of the recovery may be quite small.
Costs May Go to the "Prevailing Party". In most jurisdictions, courts award "costs" to the prevailing party in a lawsuit -- the side who wins, in other words. However, the "costs" that are allowable may not compensate the prevailing party for all actual out-of-pocket expenditures.
CPLR 8601 (a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”. 3.
1. To balance the equities and avoid prejudice.
In contrast, the European (or English) Rule mandates that the losing party pay all of the winning litigant’s legal fees.1. As with most legal rules, there are exceptions to this American ...