who pays for attorney fees and court costs in a foreclosure
[…] In many cases, the amount of attorney's fees incurred in bringing the case to trial constitutes a large percentage of the judgment amount; as a result, the net amount of the recovery may be quite small.

Who does the cost go to in a lawsuit?

Costs May Go to the "Prevailing Party". In most jurisdictions, courts award "costs" to the prevailing party in a lawsuit -- the side who wins, in other words. However, the "costs" that are allowable may not compensate the prevailing party for all actual out-of-pocket expenditures.

What is CPLR 8601?

CPLR 8601 (a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”. 3.

What is attorney fee clause?

1. To balance the equities and avoid prejudice.

What is the difference between the American and European rules?