why attorney can be put in jail or dangerous
[…] Your Lawyer's Opinion

Defense attorneys are ethically bound to zealously represent all clients, those whom they think will be justly found guilty as well as those whom they think are factually innocent.

Alec Scott Rose

Most states have rules of professional conduct that prohibit potentially adverse economic relationships between attorneys and clients. Putting up bail money or signing the bail bond is essentially an extension of credit to the client.

Thuong-Tri Nguyen

RCW 19.72.020 (Individual sureties – Eligibility) provides: "Whenever any bond or recognizance is required, or permitted, by law to be made, given or filed, conditioned upon the doing or not doing of anything specified therein and to be signed by one or more persons as sureties, each of such sureties shall be a resident of this state; but no attorney-at-law, sheriff, clerk of any court of record, or other....

What are misdemeanors?

Misdemeanors can be a variety of crimes, based on laws of each jurisdiction.