who owns attorney work product
[…] Further, some present the privilege using a hyphen, as in attorney-work product.

Are client notes work product?

In a recent article in California Trusts and Estates Quarterly, attorneys Ciarán O'Sullivan and Andrew Verriere opine that an estate planner's notes and other internal file materials likely qualify as work product under the California Code of Civil Procedure such that a court would decline to compel their production.Feb 28, 2022

What is the work product doctrine in California?

California has codified the attorney work product doctrine in Section 2018.030 of the California Code of Civil Procedure. That statute establishes two categories of protected work product. Under subdivision (a), a "writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable ...

What does "attorney" mean in Section 2018.030?