Anyone can refuse to disclose his or her number, but the requester can refuse
[…] This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, including: The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights . Businesses are required to give consumers certain notices e xplaining their privacy practices. The CCPA applies to many businesses, including data brokers.
Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. Exempted businesses include consumer reporting agencies (commonly known as credit bureaus) and certain financial institutions and insurance companies.