who does an attorney owe duties to when it represents the trust
[…] What are the responsibilities of a trustee in a trust?

The trustee acts as the legal owner of trust assets, and is responsible for handling any of the assets held in trust, tax filings for the trust, and distributing the assets according to the terms of the trust.

Who can enforce a trust?

The settlor remains the absolute owner. The beneficiaries therefore enjoy no entitlement to the putative trust property, nor can they enforce the trust obligations against the intended trustees.

What is the Florida Evidence Code?

Florida Evidence Code. The Florida Evidence Code, at Section 90.5021, codifies that fiduciary lawyer-client privilege, stating that , for purposes of applying the attorney-client privilege “only the person or entity acting as a fiduciary is considered a client of the lawyer.”.

What are the Florida Rules of Professional Conduct?