The California Supreme Court and Court of Appeal are state agencies authorized to request op
[…] The purpose of the rule is consensus building. The chamber will not stand for a bill that does not have the support of more than its majority. This is meant to slow down the lawmaking process and achieve focused debate and compromise.Jan 31, 2021
The State Bar of Texas is the agency with authority to regulate attorneys in Texas. If you have a complaint about the actions of an attorney, contact the State Bar's Grievance Committee at (800) 932-1900.
Chapter 1, section 1.09, of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor” to prosecute certain offenses, including: Misuse of state property or funds. Abuse of office.
Brent WebsterBrent Webster was appointed by Ken Paxton to be First Assistant Attorney General in 2020.