With regard to the cons with Illinois Powers of Attorney, they provide very little protection to the disabled person as they can be secretly executed, changed, and used/abused.
A Guardianship of the Person mimics a Power of Attorney for Health Care , and a Guardianship of the Estate mimics a Power of Attorney for Property. Essentially, if an individual fails to name an Agent to act on his/her behalf prior to becoming mentally incapacitated, a Guardianship Court will name a representative for him/her.
Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-17 (c), it states: (c) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian has no power, duty, or liability with respect to any personal or health care matters covered by the agency. ...
Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-18 (e), it states: (e) Absent court order pursuant to the Illinois Power of Attorney Act directing a guardian to exercise powers of the principal under an agency that survives disability, the guardian will have no power, duty or liability with respect to any property subject to the agency. ...
If financial accounts are mishandled or abused by an Agent under a Power of Attorney, the funds that are lost can be difficult to trace and recover.