where do you send a subpoena for the attorney general of south carolina
[…] What is a subpoena in civil court?

A subpoena duces tecum (also called a “document subpoena”) is used to compel a witness to produce papers, records or other physical objects needed at trial. G.S. 15A-802 states that the production of records, books, papers, documents, or other “tangible things” in a criminal proceeding may be obtained by a subpoena properly issued and served as provided in Rule 45 of the N.C. Rules of Civil Procedure. See also G.S. 8-61 (“Subpoenas for the production of records, books, papers, documents, or tangible things may be issued in criminal actions in the same manner as provided for civil actions in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.”).

What is an AOC subpoena?

The AOC form subpoena, AOC-G-100, may be used for both purposes - it contains boxes for the party issuing the subpoena to indicate whether the recipient is being asked to testify, produce documents, or both.