when does a court appointed attorney
[…] when does a court appointed attorney

by Danika Mitchell 5 min read

The court will usually appoint an attorney on behalf of a child when it finds that the child’s interests are not being represented by any other party to the case. 2 Put another way, when the court appoints an attorney in a case involving a child, it means that the judge believes no one in the case, such as the child’s guardians or the representative of the State of Texas, are adequately representing the child’s best interests, but rather their own interests as they relate to the child.

Court Appointed Attorney (ORS 151.485, ORS 151.487)
A person is financially eligible for court appointed attorney at state expense if the person is “unable to retain adequate counsel without substantial hardship in providing basic economic necessities to the person or the person's dependent family”.

Full Answer

Who is entitled to a court appointed lawyer?

Jan 15, 2017 · To request a court-appointed attorney, you will fill out a financial questionnaire stating that you cannot afford an attorney.