Mar 26, 2019 · California Labor Code section 1198.5, which governs the production of an employee's personnel file before litigation, does not identify which …
[…] Using cloud computing software, such as Dropbox, to transmit client files is also not prohibited specifically. In general, cloud computing refers to data that is provided over the Internet and stored on servers owned by a third party, rather than installed on the user’s computer or server.
Many lawyers may not historically have retained drafts of pleadings, research memos, etc., but in today’s electronic world, perhaps they are retained and may contain valuable tracking information about changes made. Maybe this will be an area in which the new ABA opinion can influence Minnesota’s rules. 2.
Under §1199 of the California Labor Code, conviction can subject the employer “or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person” to a penalty of not less than $100 per offense or imprisonment for not less than 30 days or both .
California Labor Code Section §1198.5 controls the right of employee access to personnel files.