what types of claims are available under the ca private attorney general act
[…] This landmark law secures new privacy rights for California consumers, including: 1 The right to know about the personal information a business collects about them and how it is used and shared; 2 The right to delete personal information collected from them (with some exceptions); 3 The right to opt-out of the sale of their personal information; and 4 The right to non-discrimination for exercising their CCPA rights.

What is a data broker in California?

Another California law, Civil Code section 1798.99.80, defines a data broker as “a business that knowingly collects and sells to third parties the personal information of a consumer with whom the business does not have a direct relationship.” This law exempts certain businesses that are regulated by other laws from this definition. Exempted businesses include consumer reporting agencies (commonly known as credit bureaus) and certain financial institutions and insurance companies.

What is CCPA in business?