what is usually an offer by district attorney for evading arrest with vehicle
[…] The basic law (CPC §148.9 (a)) applies if you're dealing with officers listed in CPC 830.1 (including police officers), CPC 830.2 (including California Highway Patrol (CHP) and campus police), or CPC 830.33 (including Bay Area Rapid Transit (BART) police and harbor law enforcement).

What is the law in California for making false reports?

California has two statutes related to the crime of Making False Reports. The first, CPC §148.3, applies whenever a person reports an “emergency” to “any city, county, city and county, or state department, district, agency, division, commission, or board,” [45] knowing the report is false.

What Is Resisting Arrest in Los Angeles, California?

Under California Penal Code 148 (a) PC, “resisting arrest” is a broad offense that refers to intentionally obstructing, delaying, or resisting a law enforcement officer or EMT from performing their duties.