what is the statute of limitations in georgia for suing an attorney for malpractice
[…] What is the statute of limitations for legal malpractice in Georgia?

4-yearLegal malpractice claims are generally subject to a 4-year statute of limitation. Tucker v. Smith, 249 Ga.

How long do you have to sue for medical malpractice?

three yearsGenerally you have three years to make a medical negligence claim from the date that your injury was linked to a medical error (not necessarily the date in which you suffered the injury). However, there are some exceptions to this rule.

How is medical malpractice defined in Georgia?

This law, which can be found at Georgia Code section 9-3-71, says that a medical malpractice lawsuit must be filed against the health care provider within two years of the date on which "an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred" -- meaning the surgical error, misdiagnosis, or ...

Can I sue doctor?

Yes, you can sue when a doctor gets your illness or injury wrong. This is called "misdiagnosis" and is part of the legal field called medical malpractice. The umbrella to this legal area is personal injury law.