15 rows · Feb 04, 2021 · A statute of limitations is a state law that sets a strict time limit on a plaintiff's right to ...
[…] In Georgia, to support a claim for legal malpractice, a client must show that (1) he or she employed the attorney; (2) the attorney failed to exercise ordinary care, skill, and diligence; and (3) such negligence proximately caused the client damages.
In Georgia, patients only have a limited amount of time to file a medical malpractice lawsuit, known as the statute of limitations. Once this time period expires, victims of an accident or injury can no longer file a lawsuit to recover compensation for their losses.
This law, which can be found at Georgia Code section 9-3-71, says that a medical malpractice lawsuit must be filed against the health care provider within two years of the date on which "an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred" -- meaning the surgical error, misdiagnosis, or ...
The Tennessee statute of repose for medical malpractice cases is three years from the date you suffered your injury.