Mr. Sarno answered the former and I agree with his comments. If, however, you were taking about a "lie" against the client - i.e., lawyer lied to the...
For the most part lawyers are considered advocates for their clients. They are expected to argue their client's side of the case.Many times what lay people consider perjury the court does not. In general lawyers are immune from what they say in the courtroom while representing a client. Perjury is when a witness not a lawyer is testifying falsely.
§ 1621, is perhaps the most recognizable law against lying. The statute makes it a crime to “willfully and contrary to [an] oath state [] or subscribe [] any material matter which he does not believe to be true.”.