what is the attorney work product doctrine
[…] What is a product doctrine?

Work Product Doctrine Definition Protects from discovery documents or material things prepared: • In anticipation of litigation or for trial; and • By or for a party or by or for a party’s representative Work Product Doctrine What Does it Protect? • Written statements, private memoranda, fact chronologies, mental impressions,

What does work product mean in law?

The attorney work-product doctrine, codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, sets the boundaries of what is discoverable with respect to section 2034.210. The Code states that “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 20180.030(a).)

image

What is a work product doctrine in law?

Primary tabs.