Elements of the Work Product Doctrine
[…] Work Product Doctrine. Protects documents and tangible things that are prepared in anticipation of litigation by (or for) another party or its representative from disclosure to third parties.
Work Product Doctrine Definition Protects from discovery documents or material things prepared: • In anticipation of litigation or for trial; and • By or for a party or by or for a party’s representative Work Product Doctrine What Does it Protect? • Written statements, private memoranda, fact chronologies, mental impressions,
The attorney work-product doctrine, codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 2018.030, sets the boundaries of what is discoverable with respect to section 2034.210. The Code states that “[a] writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions, opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 20180.030(a).)
Primary tabs. Attorney work product privilege permits attorneys to withhold from production documents and other tangible things prepared in anticipation of litigation by or for another party or its representative.