what is an attorney responsible to provide subsequent counsel florida
[…] Why would an attorney refuse to represent you?

[2] A lawyer ordinarily must decline or withdraw from representation if the client demands that the lawyer engage in conduct that is illegal or violates the Rules of Professional Conduct or other law.Aug 16, 2018

What is a public defender in Florida?

Florida provides counsel to indigent youth through a circuit-based public defender system. Each of Florida’s 20 judicial circuits has an elected public defender and provides trial level representation. Five of the circuit public defender offices handle appeals in their regions. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 27.51 (4). Public defenders represent juveniles “alleged to be a delinquent child pursuant to a petition filed before a circuit court” and in appeals. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 27.51 (1). If the public defender cannot represent a youth because of a conflict, the defender shall withdraw from representation and ask the court to appoint counsel from the office of criminal conflict and civil regional. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 27.52 (2) (c) (2).