what happens when investigators foward a case to attorney general
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5 (b) (referring to charges “filed by or on behalf of a person claiming to be aggrieved, or by a member of the Commission ”) (emphasis added). Similarly, Congress authorized the EEOC to investigate possible age discrimination under the ADEA and potential pay discrimination under the EPA without needing a charge, through what the agency calls “directed investigations.” See 29 U.S.C. § 626 (EEOC “shall have the power to make investigations”); 29 U.S.C. § 211 (a) (EEOC “may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter”). The following outlines the statutory and regulatory structure for Commissioner charges and directed investigations and answers some common questions about them.

What is a commissioner charge?