what can you do as a power of attorney in north carolina
[…] Who is a principal under a power of attorney in North Carolina?

Under North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102 (11), the person granting authority in a power of attorney is a principal, and North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102 (1) establishes that the person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney is an agent or attorney-in-fact. In January 2018, North Carolina adopted ...

What Is a Power of Attorney?

North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102 (9) defines a power of attorney as a “writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used .” Under North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102 (11), the person granting authority in a power of attorney is a principal, and North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102 (1) establishes that the person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney is an agent or