what attorney in idaho is getting ex felons gun rights
[…] The Administrative Office for U.S. Courts has taken the position that federal offenders on supervised release are entitled to register and vote.2

How long is the waiting period for a felony in Idaho?

The waiting periods were lengthened in 2020 from three and five years, respectively. Between 2006 and 2013 Idaho gradually expanded its statute authorizing downgrading of offenses from felony to misdemeanor after successful completion of probation.

What is the Idaho Code Ann. 19-2604?

§ 19-2604 (1) authorizes any Idaho state district court, in any case in which a person is sentenced to community custody or where a sentence is deferred, “to terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant” or amend the judgment of conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor. The dismissal “shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights,” including firearms rights. Id.