Full Answer
[…] A suspended prison sentence also results in loss of right to vote. Idaho Code Ann. § 18-310 (1). These rights are restored automatically upon “final discharge,” which means “satisfactory completion of imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be.” § 18-310 (2).1 The civil rights of those convicted in other jurisdictions are restored on the same terms. § 18-310 (4). The Administrative Office for U.S. Courts has taken the position that federal offenders on supervised release are entitled to register and vote.2
§ 19-2604 (1) authorizes any Idaho state district court, in any case in which a person is sentenced to community custody or where a sentence is deferred, “to terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant” or amend the judgment of conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor. The dismissal “shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights,” including firearms rights. Id.