Full Answer
[…] A “sentence of custody to the Idaho state board of correction” following a felony conviction “suspends all the civil rights of the person so sentenced , including the right to refuse treatment authorized by the sentencing court, and forfeits all public offices and all private trusts, authority or power during such imprisonment,” except that any such person “may lawfully exercise all civil rights that are not political during any period of parole or probation.” A suspended prison sentence also results in loss of right to vote. Idaho Code Ann. § 18-310 (1). These rights are restored automatically upon “final discharge,” which means “satisfactory completion of imprisonment, probation and parole as the case may be.” § 18-310 (2).1 The civil rights of those convicted in other jurisdictions are restored on the same terms. § 18-310 (4). The Administrative Office for U.S. Courts has taken the position that federal offenders on supervised release are entitled to register and vote.2