Which of the following may not be protected under the attorney-client privilege? A client who orally confesses to a crime. Correct!
[…] That's why you should rely on a lawyer for advice—and a full explanation of the law.
rule, the attorney-client privilege attaches to communications between in-house counsel and representatives of all corporate family members, and this arrangement does not constitute a disclosure that undermines the confidentiality which the privilege requires.2 Each corporate entity is en-titled to assert or waive the privilege
Sep 30, 2014 · I. Attorney-Client Privilege Defined A. New York State New York codified the attorney-client privilege in CPLR4503, which provides: Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her
The privilege generally stays in effect even after the attorney-client relationship ends, and even after the client dies. In other words, the lawyer can never divulge the client's secrets without the client's permission, unless some kind of exception (see below) applies. (United States v.