texas family law code divorce who pays attorney fees
[…] What constitutes a felony in a divorce in Texas?

May 18, 2020 · Texas courts will not require the spouse who filed for divorce to pay a more substantial portion of attorney fees as a punitive measure. Filing for divorce is every Texas resident’s right. Ordering the filing spouse to pay for the other’s attorney fees as punishment for dissolving the marriage is not a realistic goal in Texas.

How to enforce division of property in a divorce in Texas?

The answer is sometimes in Texas, you can be ordered to pay for your spouse’s lawyer. Texas Family Code §6.502(4) says that after notice and hearing, upon the motion of one of the parties or on the court’s own motion, a court may render orders “for the preservation of property and protection of the parties as deemed necessary and equitable” including: ordering payment of …

Can a court order attorney's fees to be paid directly to attorney?

Under Section 7.001 of the Texas Family Code attorney fees are one of the factors that the court may consider in making a “just and right” division of the community estate.