lying to corporate attorney who is cooperating with doj obstruction of justice
[…] [35] “He was not seeking to prevent justice or even delay it.” [36]

Which court held that procuring the financial resources of a court under false pretenses interferes with the proper administration?

The Fifth Circuit held procuring the financial resources of a court under false pretenses interferes with the proper administration of the criminal justice system. [8] This holding by the Fifth Circuit in Iverson is the most recent decision on whether lying to obtain free counsel qualifies for enhancement under obstruction of justice.

What is the law against lying?

§ 1621, is perhaps the most recognizable law against lying. The statute makes it a crime to “willfully and contrary to [an] oath state [] or subscribe [] any material matter which he does not believe to be true.”.

Why is lying criminalized?

There are numerous justifications for criminalizing lying: lies frustrate investigations, waste time and resources, and threatened incorrect results.