lying to corporate attorney who is cooperating with doj obstruction of justice
[…] lying to corporate attorney who is cooperating with doj obstruction of justice

by Josiah Larson 5 min read

What is the law against lying in the US?

Perjury, criminalized at 18 U.S.C. § 1621, is perhaps the most recognizable law against lying. The statute makes it a crime to “willfully and contrary to [an] oath state [] or subscribe [] any material matter which he does not believe to be true.”

Why is obstruction of Justice more common than substantive antileak laws?

This provision is used far more frequently than [substantive antileak laws], in part because of the aggravating nature of lying to law enforcement and in part because the offense is easier to prove.