is there a statute in ca about how a an attorney determines whether a client is competent or not
[…] However, “isolated acts of negligence or improvidence” are, without more, insufficient to show the party was of “unsound mind.”

Can a mental health dispute be won?

Litigation may be won or lost based on who carries the burden of proof. With respect to mental capacity disputes, the starting point is the law’s rebuttable presumption, codified in California Probate Code section 810, that all persons have capacity “to make decisions and to be responsible for their acts or decisions.” Accordingly, even when a person has an adverse mental health diagnosis such as dementia (also known in the DSM-5 as “major neurocognitive disorder”), the contestant has an uphill climb under the burden of proof.

What is the right of a defendant to choose his or her own attorney?