is there a statute in ca about how a an attorney determines whether a client is competent or not
[…] What makes an attorney-client relationship effective in California?

 · Effective November 1, 2018. Return to Rules of Professional Conduct. Rule 1.1 Competence. Rule 1.2 Scope of Representation and Allocation of Authority. Rule 1.2.1 Advising or Assisting the Violation of Law. Rule 1.3 Diligence. Rule 1.4 Communication with Clients. Rule 1.4.1 Communication of Settlement Offers.

What is a competency analysis in California?

[v] Business & Professions Code § 6090.5(a) (“It is cause for suspension, disbarment, or other discipline for any member, whether as a party or as an attorney for a party, to agree or seek agreement, that: (1) The professional misconduct or the terms of a settlement of a claim for professional misconduct shall not be reported to the disciplinary agency.

When can a court appoint an expert in a competency case?

Chapter 1. Lawyer-Client Relationship (Rules 1.1 – 1.18) 1 Rule 1.1 Competence (a) A lawyer shall not intentionally, recklessly, with gross negligence, or repeatedly fail to perform legal services with competence.