A bank may reject a power of attorney if it is not correctly executed. A power of attorney is validly executed if signed by the principal in the presence of two witnesses before a notary under Florida Statute Section 709.21405. Furthermore, Section 709.2106 (5), indicates that copies are just as effective as the original power of attorney document. Therefore, a bank should NOT require an original document.
In general, a power of attorney becomes invalid once the principal becomes incapacitated. Florida Statute section 709.2104 allows a power of attorney to be durable (remain effective if the principal becomes incapacitated) if it says: “This durable power of attorney is not terminated by subsequent incapacity of the principal except as provided in chapter 709, Florida Statutes”.
Durable means that the POA continues to be effective even after the principal becomes incapacitated and is no longer able to manage their finances. Seniors and their caregivers should try to use a durable power of attorney whenever possible to avoid this problem.