The association can sue to perfect the super-lien and then foreclose on the unit to satisfy the overdue charges and fees. The statute protects only those fees that are due in the six months before the foreclosure lawsuit.
Many condominium owners face financial uncertainty or job loss. This sometimes results in owners who fail to pay their common charges and also fail to pay late fees. Condominium associations, particularly small ones, depend on common charges in order to operate.
The first section is Section 718.116, Florida Statutes, which is a meaty section of the Condominium Act that generally governs collections. Section 718.116 (3), Florida Statutes, provides as follows: Any payment received by an association must be applied first to any interest accrued by the association, then to any administrative late fee, ...
Participation in the lender foreclosure action causes the accrual of attorneys’ fees.