Full Answer
[…] Remember Sarah Gilbert? That was the problem she encountered. The first complaint her lawyer filed, which named her parents as parties rather than her, did not stop the clock. By the time he tried to fix it, it was too late. She would likely still encounter the same problem today, as the rules regarding naming minors and next friends have not changed.
Unlike next friends, fiduciaries like executors, administrators, trustees, guardians, and conservators are the proper parties to sue or be sued on behalf of the subjects of their fiduciary relationship. Under Virginia Code Section 8.01-6.3 (A): "In any action or suit required to be prosecuted or defended by or in the name of a fiduciary, including a personal representative, trustee, conservator, or guardian, the style of the case in regard to the fiduciary shall be substantially in the following form: ' (Name of fiduciary), (type of fiduciary relationship), (Name of the subject of the fiduciary relationship).'"
Once a guardian or conservator has been appointed for an incapacitated person, the incapacitated person loses the ability to sue or be sued in their own name.