Instructions
[…] Refusing to return your file at the conclusion of the representation.
Some examples of attorney practices that violates the Rules include: Serious neglect of your case. Failure to provide an accounting of your money ...
The PRRC will only review complaints of alleged misconduct that occurred after January 1, 2019. The PRRC will consider alleged conduct that occurred prior to January 1, 2019, only if it affects current litigation and/or tends to show motive, intent, knowledge, or lack of mistake.
Specifically, Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.01 mandates: "It shall be the primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys ... not to convict, but to see that justice is done.".