An ordinary power of attorney is only valid while you have the mental capacity to make your own decisions. If you want someone to be able to act o
[…] The meaning and effect of a power of attorney is determined by the law of the jurisdiction indicated in the power of attorney and, in the absence of an indication of jurisdiction, by the law of the jurisdiction in which the power of attorney was executed.
For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise: "Agent" means a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney-in-fact, or otherwise.
State Definition of Power of Attorney ( VA Code § 64.2-1600) – “means a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”
Advance Directive for Health Care – Serves two (2) main purposes: 1) it acts as a legal record of a person’s end-of-life preferences (in treatment), and it 2) assigns a representative to communicate the person’s preferences to doctors and other medical professionals.