how to defend a motoon for attorney fees
[…] Rosenthal v.

How long does a plaintiff have to post a 1030?

Section 1030 (a). The plaintiff must post the undertaking within 30 days after service of the court's order granting the motion. Section 1030 (d). The court has discretion, however, to shorten or extend the 30-day period where good cause exists.

What is the amount of undertaking?

The amount of the undertaking consists of recoverable costs of suit as well as any attorney fees to which the defendant may be entitled pursuant to a statute or contractual provision. Section 1030 (a). The defendant is required to submit a declaration that describes "the nature and amount of the costs and attorney's fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the action or special proceeding." Section 1030 (b).

Can a defendant be entitled to an undertaking?

Thus, even a defendant who may be unable to defeat a plaintiff's claims through summary judgment may, nonetheless, be entitled to an undertaking.