The best way to file your attorney registration or make address changes is via Attorney Online Services found at www.nycourts.gov/attorneys
[…] The New York legislature has established standardized forms specifying power of attorney (POA) requirements in New York relating to financial matters and to medical issues.Thanks to their efforts, the process of obtaining a POA in New York is relatively easy.
New York law makes it unlawful for someone to refuse to honor a POA in the official form, except under certain specified situations. Finally, using the official forms will provide information about, and help assure compliance with, New York's legal requirements.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
This form can be found in the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1513.
A living trust in New York allows you to place your asset into a trust but still use them during your lifetime.