iowa code small estate when can attorney get paid
[…] iowa code small estate when can attorney get paid

by Dr. Lacey Parker MD 6 min read

The Iowa Code specifies the maximum amount of “ordinary” fees that can be paid to an attorney for the administration of an estate (Iowa Code §§ 633.197 and 633.198). The law requires that the attorney be allowed “such reasonable fees as may be determined by the court, for services rendered.”

Full Answer

Is there a limit on attorney fees for small estates in Iowa?

matthewgardner said… Sorry about your loss.