In some states, powers of attorney must be signed by the principal and two witnesses to be valid. Especially when the document is intended to be used in that state, two subscribing witnesses are used, so that the document is more readily recognized.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, when the principal has mental capacity.
The subscribing witness may be called upon to “prove” the document.