The New York legislature has established standardized forms specifying power of attorney (POA) requirements in New York relating to financial matters and to medical issues.Thanks to their efforts, the process of obtaining a POA in New York is relatively easy.
Power of attorney is essential in the event that you're incapacitated or not physically present to make decisions on your own behalf. Learn more in our in-depth guide.
According to the New York Consolidated Laws, General Obligations Law, Section 5-1501B, a POA must: Be typed or printed “using letters which are legible or of clear type no less than twelve point in size, or, if in writing, a reasonable equivalent thereof.". Be signed and dated by the principal, ...
Power of Attorney 101. A power of attorney (or POA) is a legal document that gives one person (known as the "agent") the authority to act for another person (known as the "principal").