Full Answer
[…] Unlike the general POA, a durable power of attorney remains in effect even after the principal’s incapacitation. The document must specify all powers which are transferred to the agent upon its execution.
Online POA templates are not reliable as not all of them will suit your needs. If you use them, you risk ending up with a document that is ridden with spelling mistakes, doesn’t contain the necessary POA details, or doesn’t comply with your state laws. Using DoNotPay.
What Is a Power of Attorney? North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102 (9) defines a power of attorney as a “writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”.
A power of attorney can be general, temporary, or special (also known as limited). A general power of attorney allows the attorney-in-fact to make personal and business decisions. A temporary POA allows a person to act only in a limited time frame.