how does an attorney turn over unclaimed funds to the state of illinois?
[…] What is the IRUUPA law?

The IRUUPA, like the current Illinois law, allows for estimation if a holder fails to retain the records for the period, in the form and with the content required. In these circumstances, the state treasurer is permitted to use a “reasonable method of estimation . . . including extrapolation and use of statistical sampling.” 11 However, while the prior statute purported to permit the state to estimate liability for unreported unclaimed property, new section 15-1006 provides that “a payment made based on estimation under this Section is a penalty for failure to maintain the records required by Section 15-404 and does not relieve a person from an obligation to report and deliver property to a State in which the holder is domiciled.”

What is a closed loop card?

A closed loop card includes store gift cards and store credit cards that can only be used at a single store or a small group of stores owned by the same company.