Usually, by signing a Deed of Revocation of Power of Attorney, one can revoke it. However, if the power of attorney
[…] § 1639g, “A creditor or servicer of a home loan shall send an accurate payoff balance within a reasonable time, but in no case more than 7 business days, after the receipt of a written request for such balance from or on behalf of the borrower.”.
Title Company Affidavit as Release of Lien. Under Section 12.017 of the Texas Property Code, a title company can, in accord with the statute, file an affidavit as a release of lien if the mortgagee fails to provide a timely release of lien following the provision of a payoff statement that was complied with. Criminal Law.
Under 15 U.S.C. § 1611, anyone who willingly and knowingly fails to provide information that is required to be disclosed “shall be fined not more than $5,000.00 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.”. This is a criminal statute.
When a bank loan is paid off, a Release of Lien or Certificate of Satisfaction is provided by the bank and is recorded in the Land Records office to provide notice that the prior lien has now been paid in full and released from the property.