a professional negligence action requires that a client's attorney prove which elements
[…] This does not preclude the refiling within the statute of limitations if the plaintiff voluntarily dismissed the original suit.91

What is the statute of limitations for medical malpractice?

For example, O.C.G.A. § 9-3-73(a) states that the “disabilities and exceptions prescribed in Article 5 in limiting actions on contracts, shall be allowed and held applicable to actions, whether in tort or contract, for medical malpractice.” Ordinarily a minor would not have to bring an action until two years after reaching the age of majority.42 However, Section 9-3-73 b) goes on to set forth a unique limitation period for medical malpractice actions on behalf of minors.