Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to continue reading.
[…] Please log in, or sign up for a new account and purchase a subscription to continue reading.
The Attorney General invariably has been, but is not legally required to be, a lawyer. The Constitution is silent as to his or her qualifications, and 28 U.S.C. 503 provides simply, “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.
Attorney General Opinions.