The principal duties of the Attorney General are to:Represent the United States in legal matters.Supervise and direct the administration and operation of the offices, boards, divisions, and bureaus that comprise the Department.More items...•Oct 8, 2021
Victims of crime are afforded certain rights under Texas law. These rights include, but are not limited to, the right to protection, information, notification, to be heard, to participate in the criminal justice system, and to seek financial remedies.
Chapter 1, section 1.09, of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor” to prosecute certain offenses, including: Misuse of state property or funds. Abuse of office.
In layman terms, Chief Justice is a Judge and Attorney General is a Lawyer, both have distinct roles to play.